Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Clear Picture Production Ltd, obtain, store and use your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only collect and use personal data as permitted by law.

By using our website www.clearpic.co.uk you agree to the use and treatment of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via this website.

This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” – means Clear Picture Productions.

2. Information About Us

Clear Picture Productions is a limited company registered in England under company number 9361000. If you wish to contact us, you can call (01684) 252733 or email james@clearpic.co.uk

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

• The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data; The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);
• The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 9);
• The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 9);
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
• Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
• If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect

The type of information we will collect about you can include:

– your name
– your business or group name – email address
– contact details

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.
We will endeavour to keep the information we hold about you up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at the email address provided below. If there are any inaccuracies please let us know and we will correct it promptly.
The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal privacy policy and the law.
We do not intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area). If we do so we will always obtain your consent first.
We may use technology such as a “cookie” to monitor users of this site such as which areas of the site you use most or least often and how often you use the website. A “cookie” is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user, it is not linked to any of your personal information on our site. It may be possible for you to modify your browser to prevent this happening and you may still be able to use our site.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:

– To reply to your email
– To follow up your enquiry at a later date

Emails via our website containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 6 months if no other action has been undertaken. If, after your initial enquiry, you are interested in becoming a customer, your data will be transferred into our database.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. Your data will only be stored in the UK.
Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

8. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held) and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details by emailing james@clearpic.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 9. Alternatively, please refer to our Data Protection Policy.
You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email; james@clearpic.co.uk or by phone 01684 252733. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 8, above).

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

click here to return to the home page